Santa Clara County  »  909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall

909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 459-04-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Sale date 11/01/2011
Sale price $4,705,000
Arm's length
Property tax $103,056

Lot & Building Information for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Building sqft 22,053
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 3.27
Lot sqft 142,441
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

• • Improvements for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 has a total of 22,053 square feet and a current price per square foot of $213.

What is the year built & the current market value of 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136?

909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,531,849.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2011 $4,705,000

Title Documents for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
09/04/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
08/29/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
04/08/2021 Subordination Agreement
04/02/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/07/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/07/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/07/2017 Amendment/ Modification
Subordination Agreement
12/21/2015 Release Lien
09/29/2015 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $103,056
Market value $8,531,849

Assessment History for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,531,849 1.2079 $103,056 +7.38%
2024-2025 $8,364,559 1.1474 $95,975 +1.50%
2023-2024 $8,200,549 1.1531 $94,561 +0.86%
2022-2023 $8,039,755 1.1661 $93,752 +1.46%
2021-2022 $7,882,114 1.1723 $92,402 +1.78%

Permits for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/13/2022
05/19/2022
02/11/2016
06/17/2015
03/11/2015
12/22/2014
09/21/2011
12/21/2007
06/09/2004
03/19/2002
Unlock the permit history for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,056
Median age 37
Average household income $184,108
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 16,306
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,189,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,026,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 909 Capitol Ex Auto Mall, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.