Santa Clara County  »  840 Lewiston Dr

840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Tract 3835
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 459-26-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

Sale date 06/21/2016
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,427

Lot & Building Information for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.198

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,035,817, the tax amount paid for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, CA 95136 is $12,511.

When was 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 06/21/2016 for $875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2016 $875,000

Title Documents for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
08/25/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
06/21/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
06/21/2016 Grant Deed
06/21/2016 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,512
Current property tax $12,427
Market value $1,035,817

Assessment History for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,035,817 1.2079 $12,512 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,015,507 1.1474 $11,652 +1.50%
2023-2024 $995,596 1.1531 $11,480 +0.86%
2022-2023 $976,075 1.1661 $11,382 +1.46%
2021-2022 $956,937 1.1723 $11,218 +1.78%

Permits for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2025
05/12/2025
05/29/2020
04/15/2008
10/04/1999
12/13/1990
03/24/1965
Unlock the permit history for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Lewiston Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

One World Montessori School NR Private 1-5 50 0.19
Terrell Elementary School 3 Public K-5 282 0.20
Silicon Valley Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.34
Rachel Carson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 180 0.68
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private K 12 0.76

Nearest middle schools