Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  N 26th St  »  220 N 26th St

220 North 26th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 North 26th Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 North 26th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-07-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/07/2015
Sale price $417,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,885

Lot & Building Information for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.117

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 220 North 26th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,229, the tax amount paid for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 is $5,969.

When was 220 North 26th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 North 26th Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was last sold in 08/07/2015 for $417,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2015 $417,500
09/14/2011 $198,597
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2022 Release
02/28/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
03/15/2018 Agreement
Notice Assessment
08/21/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/07/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2045
08/07/2015 Corporation Grant Deed
10/01/2013 Release Lis Pendens
09/09/2013 Release Certificate Lien/Cance
09/09/2013 Release Certificate Lien/Cance
09/09/2013 Release Certificate Lien/Cance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,970
Current property tax $5,885
Market value $494,229

Assessment History for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $494,229 1.2079 $5,970 +7.38%
2024-2025 $484,539 1.1474 $5,560 +1.50%
2023-2024 $475,039 1.1531 $5,478 +0.86%
2022-2023 $465,725 1.1661 $5,431 +1.45%
2021-2022 $456,594 1.1723 $5,353 +1.79%

Permits for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2017
09/10/2015
02/07/1980
11/04/1939
       
Unlock the permit history for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 North 26th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunrise Middle 5 Charter 5-8 308 0.18
Ace Inspire Academy 3 Charter 5-8 239 0.24
Rocketship Discovery Prep 6 Charter K-5 437 0.24
Five Wounds School NR Private K-8 0 0.28
Anne Darling Elementary School 3 Public K-5 295 0.42

Nearest middle schools