Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  E Julian St  »  1272 E Julian St

1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-07-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/20/2018
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,308

Lot & Building Information for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,770
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 4,788
Units 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 1,770 square feet and a current price per square foot of $423.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $853,366.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2018 $750,000
04/26/2006 $620,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2018 Agreement
03/20/2018 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
03/20/2018 Lease
03/20/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
03/20/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
03/20/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/20/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/20/2018 Grant Deed
07/03/2012 Hazardous Substances
07/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,308
Market value $853,366

Assessment History for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $853,366 1.2079 $10,308 +7.38%
2024-2025 $836,635 1.1474 $9,600 +1.50%
2023-2024 $820,232 1.1531 $9,458 +0.86%
2022-2023 $804,150 1.1661 $9,377 +1.46%
2021-2022 $788,383 1.1723 $9,242 +1.78%

Permits for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2009
05/07/1965
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1272 East Julian Street, San Jose