Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  E Santa Clara St  »  1121 E Santa Clara St

1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-11-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/08/2014
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,032

Lot & Building Information for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 11,195
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.59
Lot sqft 25,823
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 11,195 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116?

1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,989,562.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2014 $1,625,000
10/28/2005 $2,050,000
06/21/2002 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/12/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/08/2014 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
04/08/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/08/2014 Grant Deed
04/08/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
04/08/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/01/2013 Quitclaim Deed
11/19/2012 Deed
11/19/2012 Deed
11/19/2012 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,032
Market value $1,989,562

Assessment History for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,989,562 1.2079 $24,032 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,950,552 1.1474 $22,381 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,912,307 1.1531 $22,051 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,874,812 1.1661 $21,862 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,838,052 1.1723 $21,547 +1.78%

Permits for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2011
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1121 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map