995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95116 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Downtown San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 467-12-002 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
| Sale date | 11/07/2025 |
| Sale price | $2,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $45,586 |
Lot & Building Information for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
| Building sqft | 11,280 |
| Building class | Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) |
| Acreage | 0.42 |
| Lot sqft | 18,358 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
- • Improvements for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 11,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.
What is the year built & the current market value of 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116?995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,774,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/06/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/06/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.42 Acre |
Conveniently located in the heart of San Jose, the area surrounding the property is a bustling hub of retail activity. Situated near prominent attractions such as the San Jose Flea Market, San Jose Japanese Friendship Garden, and San Jose State University, the location offers a prime opportunity for retail businesses to thrive. With its proximity to vibrant shopping centers, eclectic dining options, and lively entertainment venues, the area attracts a steady flow of foot traffic. Retail tenants at the property can take advantage of the area's dynamic energy and diverse consumer base, positioning themselves for success in this vibrant market.Positioned along a major commercial corridor, 995 E Santa Clara Street offers a high-visibility retail opportunity in the heart of San Jose. The property features approximately ±27,370 square feet of storefront space (tenant to verify), situated on a signalized corner with strong street frontage and consistent daily traffic exposure. Located within the Roosevelt Park Urban Village area, the site benefits from ongoing development, dense surrounding neighborhoods, and close proximity to Downtown San Jose and key transit corridors. The flexible layout and prominent positioning make it well-suited for a variety of retail, service, or community-oriented uses. With its central location, strong visibility, and long-term growth potential, 995 E Santa Clara Street presents an excellent leasing opportunity in a rapidly evolving urban infill market.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 995 | Freestanding | Listing price not available | 27,370 | Jeffrey T. Helm |
Past Sales & Property History for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $45,586 |
| Market value | $3,774,000 |
Assessment History for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,774,000 | 1.2079 | $45,586 | -31.93% |
| 2024-2025 | $5,836,644 | 1.1474 | $66,970 | +1.50% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,722,200 | 1.1531 | $65,983 | +0.86% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,610,000 | 1.1661 | $65,418 | +1.46% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,500,000 | 1.1723 | $64,476 | +215.69% |
Permits for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,042 |
| Median age | 37.5 |
| Average household income | $119,918 |
| Family households | 76.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,394 |
| Owner occupied units | 42.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $896,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $794,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AO, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 995 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose