Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  N 2nd St  »  31 N 2nd St

31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 51 N 2nd St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-21-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/08/2017
Sale price $6,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,771

Lot & Building Information for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Building sqft 34,619
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.3
Lot sqft 13,212
Units 28
Year built 1925
Stories 4

Other Property Data for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 34,619 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,680,344.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 28 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2017 $6,750,000
01/15/1993 $3,207,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/08/2017 Grant Deed
09/01/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/17/2017 Grant Deed
08/17/2017 Grant Deed
08/17/2017 Grant Deed
08/17/2017 Grant Deed
08/17/2017 Grant Deed
08/17/2017 Grant Deed
08/17/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $92,771
Market value $7,680,344

Assessment History for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,680,344 1.2079 $92,771 +7.38%
2024-2025 $7,529,750 1.1474 $86,396 +1.50%
2023-2024 $7,382,109 1.1531 $85,123 +0.86%
2022-2023 $7,237,362 1.1661 $84,395 +1.46%
2021-2022 $7,095,454 1.1723 $83,180 +1.78%

Permits for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/03/2002
11/18/1997
07/21/1997
07/21/1997
07/09/1997
06/30/1997
05/05/1997
04/30/1997
04/30/1997
03/14/1997
Unlock the permit history for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 North 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map