Silicon Valley Towers - 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95113 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Downtown San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 467-21-034 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
| Sale date | 12/11/2017 |
| Sale price | $127,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $766,863 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
| Building sqft | 216,699 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
| Lot sqft | 14,544 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 13 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
- • Improvements for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Silicon Valley Towers - 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 216,699 square feet and a current price per square foot of $589.
What is the year built & the current market value of Silicon Valley Towers - 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113?Silicon Valley Towers - 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $74,527,825.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/23/2019 |
| Last updated | 05/15/2026 |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 570 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 3,763 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 560 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 2,370 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 8th Floor | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 17,537 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 260 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 1,511 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 400 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 5,330 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 1150 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 7,995 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 275 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 1,102 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 1240 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 2,284 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 450 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 8,427 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 1100 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 9,275 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 290 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 10,489 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 210 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 2,498 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 280 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 1,071 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 4th flr | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 16,789 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 430 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 1,775 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 550 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 2,280 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 650 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 724 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
| Suite 1230 | General Office | $46.20/Sqft/Year | 1,410 | Brandon Bain Bob Simpson Rob Souza Kate Myers |
Past Sales & Property History for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for Silicon Valley Towers - Silicon Valley Towers - 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $900,222 |
| Current property tax | $766,863 |
| Market value | $74,527,825 |
Assessment History for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $74,527,825 | 1.2079 | $900,222 | +7.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $73,066,496 | 1.1474 | $838,365 | +1.50% |
| 2023-2024 | $71,633,821 | 1.1531 | $826,010 | +0.86% |
| 2022-2023 | $70,229,237 | 1.1661 | $818,943 | +1.46% |
| 2021-2022 | $68,852,194 | 1.1723 | $807,154 | +1.78% |
Permits for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,640 |
| Median age | 30.6 |
| Average household income | $171,081 |
| Family households | 26.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,421 |
| Owner occupied units | 13.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.77 |
| Median year structure built | 2008 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $913,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | D (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for Silicon Valley Towers - 4 North 2nd Street, San Jose.