Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  McLaughlin Ave  »  515 McLaughlin Ave

515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 517 McLaughlin Ave
523 McLaughlin Ave
525 McLaughlin Ave
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-01-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 05/29/1996
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,146

Lot & Building Information for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 10,910
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.06
Lot sqft 46,173
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 10,910 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116?

515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,993,515.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/1996 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2024 Reconveyance
04/02/2024 Substitution Trustee
03/13/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
03/13/2024 Deed of Trust
01/29/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/06/2012 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
10/29/2010 Reconveyance
10/29/2010 Hazardous Substances
10/29/2010 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
05/29/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,146
Market value $1,993,515

Assessment History for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,993,515 1.2614 $25,146 +1.47%
2024-2025 $1,954,428 1.268 $24,782 +0.56%
2023-2024 $1,916,106 1.2862 $24,645 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,878,536 1.281 $24,064 -0.73%
2021-2022 $1,841,703 1.3163 $24,242 +1.89%

Permits for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2020
05/31/2012
02/12/2010
11/09/2009
04/02/2009
08/30/2005
06/29/2004
Unlock the permit history for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 515 McLaughlin Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map