Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Felipe Ave  »  1343 Felipe Ave

1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1341 Felipe Ave
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 472-10-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/21/2025
Sale price $1,205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,968

Lot & Building Information for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,576
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.34
Lot sqft 15,080
Units 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial Park (IP)
School district 17029

Other Property Data for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122?

1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710,986, the tax amount paid for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 is $8,968.

When was 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 was last sold in 07/21/2025 for $1,205,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2025 $1,205,000
06/30/2014 $580,000
01/05/2007 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2025 Release/Withdrawal Writ Execution/Attachment/Levy
07/21/2025 Partial Release
07/21/2025 Grant Deed
07/21/2025 Order
06/02/2022 Release
06/02/2022 Release
06/22/2021 Notice of Levy/ Attachment
03/29/2016 Removal of Invalid Lien
03/29/2016 Release Lien
08/28/2014 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,968
Market value $710,986

Assessment History for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $710,986 1.2614 $8,968 +1.47%
2024-2025 $697,046 1.268 $8,839 +0.56%
2023-2024 $683,379 1.2862 $8,790 +2.41%
2022-2023 $669,980 1.281 $8,582 -0.74%
2021-2022 $656,845 1.3163 $8,646 +1.89%

Permits for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/23/2024
01/22/2024
07/20/2016
02/07/2012
       
Unlock the permit history for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Mosaic Elementary 6 Charter K-5 565 0.48
Santee Elementary School 2 Public K-6 359 0.51
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public K-6 236 0.58
ACE Esperanza Middle 2 Charter 5-8 221 0.61
KIPP Prize Preparatory Academy 7 Charter 5-8 395 0.61

Nearest middle schools

ACE Esperanza Middle 2 Charter 5-8 221 0.61
KIPP Prize Preparatory Academy 7 Charter 5-8 395 0.61
KIPP Heartwood Academy 8 Charter 5-8 415 0.61
Cornerstone Academy Preparatory School 7 Charter K-8 520 0.65
Bridges Academy 4 Public 7-8 287 0.66

Nearest high schools

Yerba Buena High School 7 Public 9-12 1,724 1.02
Luis Valdez Leadership Academy 5 Charter 9-12 270 1.02
William C. Overfelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,349 1.23
Apollo High School 2 Public 11-12 151 1.23
Cristo Rey San Jose High School NR Private 9-10 250 1.28

Neighbors for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1343 Felipe Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
970 McLaughlin Ave, San Jose 223,827 04/29/2019 $15,150,000
1393 Story Rd, San Jose 04/16/2019
1111 Felipe Ave, San Jose 9,600 11/07/2023
720 McLaughlin Ave, San Jose 04/01/1999 $72,500
1030 McLaughlin Ave, San Jose 2,543 05/08/2018 $2,170,000
900 Olinder CT, San Jose 25,988 07/17/2018 $11,300,000
911 McLaughlin Ave, San Jose 10,000 08/29/2013
925 Remillard CT, San Jose 12/10/2024
785 Lotus St, San Jose 01/03/2024 $1,250,000
930 McLaughlin Ave, San Jose 135,083 06/22/2006
1391 Felipe Ave, San Jose 912 01/25/2023
1355 Felipe Ave, San Jose 8,385 08/07/2020 $3,900,000
1389 Felipe Ave, San Jose 816 08/08/2023
1401 Story Rd, San Jose 908 09/25/2017
1138 Olinder CT, San Jose 1,330 02/18/2016 $1,790,000
730 McLaughlin Ave, San Jose 01/17/2025 $345,000
1303 Story Rd, San Jose 1,570 11/25/1997 $575,000
1181 Story Rd, San Jose 5,000 02/02/2017
1137 Olinder CT, San Jose 19,556 10/13/2022 $5,890,000
1241 Story Rd, San Jose 1,450 01/04/2022 $1,100,000