Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 10th St  »  755 S 10th St

755 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

755 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 755 South 10th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-23-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/22/2009
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,267

Lot & Building Information for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 755 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,233, the tax amount paid for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $4,351.

When was 755 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

755 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 06/22/2009 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2009 $280,000
09/10/2008 $1,000
09/01/2005 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2027
03/16/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/22/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/22/2009 Deed
09/10/2008 Deed
07/20/2006 Deed
09/01/2005 Deed
10/20/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,351
Current property tax $4,267
Market value $360,233

Assessment History for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $360,233 1.2079 $4,351 +7.38%
2024-2025 $353,171 1.1474 $4,052 +1.50%
2023-2024 $346,247 1.1531 $3,993 +0.86%
2022-2023 $339,459 1.1661 $3,958 +1.47%
2021-2022 $332,804 1.1723 $3,901 +1.77%

Permits for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/26/1999
05/17/1989
12/02/1981
11/16/1981
       
Unlock the permit history for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.25
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.69
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.72
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.75
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public K-6 236 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.75
Legacy Academy NR Charter 6-8 13 0.75
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 0.89
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 0.98
Our Lady Of Grace NR Private 6-8 64 0.99

Nearest high schools

Notre Dame High School San Jose NR Private 9-12 660 0.52
Downtown College Preparatory School 5 Charter 9-12 495 0.89
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 1.32
San Jose High School 3 Public 9-12 934 1.45
Yerba Buena High School 7 Public 9-12 1,724 1.47

Neighbors for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 755 South 10th Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
705 S 11th St, San Jose 1,620 10/27/2015
797 S 12th St, San Jose 03/22/2024 $1,150,000
755 S 11th St, San Jose 01/25/2021
410 Margaret St, San Jose 4,108 02/06/2014
778 S 10th St, San Jose 5,038 12/07/2006 $115,000
764 S 10th St, San Jose 920 08/22/2017 $1,200,000
721 S 10th St, San Jose 1,487 08/14/2024
657 S 10th St, San Jose 11/26/2003
720 S 9th St, San Jose 07/25/2019
727 S 11th St, San Jose 5,749 06/29/2010
611 S 10th St, San Jose 07/31/2003
745 S 10th St, San Jose 2,058 03/24/2026 $8,000
737 S 11th St, San Jose 11/07/2019 $835,000
665 S 10th St, San Jose 04/23/2026
740 S 10th St, San Jose 1,350 04/01/2016
697 S 10th St, San Jose 07/17/2017 $758,000
649 S 10th St, San Jose 08/31/2017 $1,025,000
641 S 10th St, San Jose 11/07/2023 $873,000
675 S 10th St, San Jose 1,610 07/29/2019 $1,120,000
631 S 10th St, San Jose 8,671 08/31/2021