Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 10th St  »  764 S 10th St

764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 764 South 10th Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-23-099

Sales & Tax Overview for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/22/2017
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,493

Lot & Building Information for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 920
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,348
Units 1
Year built 1981
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1981 and has a total of 920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,365,389, the tax amount paid for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $16,492.

When was 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 08/22/2017 for $1,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2017 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
08/22/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/22/2017 Grant Deed
12/22/2016 Affidavit of Death
03/21/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,493
Market value $1,365,389

Assessment History for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,365,389 1.2079 $16,493 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,338,618 1.1474 $15,359 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,312,371 1.1531 $15,133 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,286,640 1.1661 $15,004 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,261,413 1.1723 $14,788 +1.79%

Permits for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/23/2019
04/13/2017
02/17/2000
03/20/1995
11/09/1993
02/06/1991
04/17/1984
09/23/1969
05/05/1952
Unlock the permit history for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lowell Elementary School 2 Public K-5 285 0.29
Selma Olinder Elementary School 3 Public K-5 305 0.67
Washington Elementary School 3 Public K-5 347 0.76
Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.76
McKinley Elementary School 2 Public K-6 236 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Perseverance Preparatory NR Charter 5-8 84 0.76
Legacy Academy NR Charter 6-8 13 0.76
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 0.89
St. Patrick Elementary School NR Private K-8 226 1.00
Our Lady Of Grace NR Private 6-8 64 1.03

Nearest high schools

Notre Dame High School San Jose NR Private 9-12 660 0.56
Downtown College Preparatory School 5 Charter 9-12 495 0.90
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 1.34
Yerba Buena High School 7 Public 9-12 1,724 1.43
Luis Valdez Leadership Academy 5 Charter 9-12 270 1.44

Neighbors for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 764 South 10th Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
698 S 8th St, San Jose 02/23/2024
616 S 8th St, San Jose 4,373 05/08/2015 $3,000,000
755 S 11th St, San Jose 01/25/2021
797 S 12th St, San Jose 03/22/2024 $1,150,000
705 S 11th St, San Jose 1,620 10/27/2015
778 S 10th St, San Jose 5,038 12/07/2006 $115,000
410 Margaret St, San Jose 4,108 02/06/2014
721 S 10th St, San Jose 1,487 08/14/2024
727 S 11th St, San Jose 5,749 06/29/2010
650 S 8th St, San Jose 12,993 05/31/2024 $4,700,000
601 S 9th St, San Jose 3,744 05/23/2018
720 S 9th St, San Jose 07/25/2019
664 S 8th St, San Jose 1,622
745 S 10th St, San Jose 2,058 03/24/2026 $8,000
765 S 10th St, San Jose 08/22/2023 $945,000
737 S 11th St, San Jose 11/07/2019 $835,000
755 S 10th St, San Jose 06/22/2009 $280,000
740 S 10th St, San Jose 1,350 04/01/2016
630 S 8th St, San Jose 2,325 12/17/2024 $1,618,000
663 S 9th St, San Jose 11/27/2019