Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  N Jackson Ave  »  266 N Jackson Ave

266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 484-07-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $44,676

Lot & Building Information for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 9,608
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.87
Lot sqft 37,897
Units 8
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 9,608 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116?

266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,493,341.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2022 Quitclaim Deed
08/06/2021 Quitclaim Deed
08/06/2021 Quitclaim Deed
12/17/2012 Grant Deed
02/05/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $44,676
Market value $3,493,341

Assessment History for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,493,341 1.2789 $44,676 +1.75%
2024-2025 $3,424,845 1.2821 $43,910 +1.35%
2023-2024 $3,357,692 1.2903 $43,324 +3.39%
2022-2023 $3,246,980 1.2905 $41,902 +34.38%
2021-2022 $2,439,570 1.2782 $31,183 +1.08%

Permits for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/22/2021
08/12/2020
08/20/2019
09/20/2012
10/07/2002
04/24/1998
03/26/1992
04/12/1971
12/30/1970
12/17/1970
Unlock the permit history for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 North Jackson Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.