Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Alpine Ave  »  237 Alpine Ave

237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 6029
Parcel ID 484-11-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

Property tax $6,859

Lot & Building Information for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.147 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536,304, the tax amount paid for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 is $6,858.

When was 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 06/04/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
11/06/2013 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,859
Market value $536,304

Assessment History for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $536,304 1.2789 $6,859 +1.75%
2024-2025 $525,789 1.2821 $6,741 +1.35%
2023-2024 $515,480 1.2903 $6,651 +1.98%
2022-2023 $505,373 1.2905 $6,522 +2.98%
2021-2022 $495,464 1.2782 $6,333 +1.08%

Permits for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/25/1978
08/14/1978
07/28/1978
04/24/1978
02/20/1978
Unlock the permit history for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Alpine Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony P. Russo Academy 6 Public K-5 365 0.15
Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning School 2 Charter K-12 391 0.34
Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.48
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.51
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.51

Nearest middle schools