Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  S Capitol Ave  »  461 S Capitol Ave

461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 459 S Capitol Ave
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 484-45-116

Sales & Tax Overview for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/14/2003
Sale price $4,785,000
Arm's length
Property tax $88,632

Lot & Building Information for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 17,075
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.72
Lot sqft 75,228
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17162

Other Property Data for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 has a total of 17,075 square feet and a current price per square foot of $280.

What is the year built & the current market value of 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127?

461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,930,298.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2003 $4,785,000
05/29/1997 $350,000
06/01/1995 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2025 Withdrawal
02/06/2024 Order
06/09/2022 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
02/22/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/22/2018 Deed of Trust
03/14/2003 Deed
05/29/1997 Deed
06/01/1995 Deed
03/21/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $88,632
Market value $6,930,298

Assessment History for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,930,298 1.2789 $88,632 +1.75%
2024-2025 $6,794,411 1.2821 $87,111 +1.35%
2023-2024 $6,661,188 1.2903 $85,949 +1.98%
2022-2023 $6,530,577 1.2905 $84,277 +2.98%
2021-2022 $6,402,527 1.2782 $81,837 +1.08%

Permits for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/14/2017
11/04/2016
04/24/2008
04/23/2008
09/23/2005
05/05/2005
05/04/2005
05/12/1999
10/09/1998
09/17/1998
Unlock the permit history for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,825
Median age 38.7
Average household income $170,332
Family households 80.3%
Occupied housing units 15,230
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 3.81
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,048,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 461 South Capitol Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.