3046 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information
3046 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3046 Story Road, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 3050 Story Rd 3054 Story Rd 3062 Story Rd |
| Zip code | 95127 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | East San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 488-03-014 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
| Sale date | 01/31/2023 |
| Sale price | $21,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $207,342 |
Lot & Building Information for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
| Building sqft | 52,561 |
| Building class | Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) |
| Acreage | 5.73 |
| Lot sqft | 249,598 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 17159 |
Other Property Data for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
- • Improvements for 3046 Story Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3046 Story Road, San Jose
This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 3046 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 has a total of 52,561 square feet and a current price per square foot of $404.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3046 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127?3046 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,212,553.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 3046 Story Road, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/13/2023 |
| Last updated | 04/27/2026 |
| Lot size | 11.04 Acre |
AASouthwest corner of Story Road and White Road, San Jose, CAMt Pleasant shopping center is strategically located in Northeast area of San Jose, CA, and is easily accessible by car or public transportation. Situated in a high-traffic area, near major roads or highways, surrounded by dense residential neighborhoods. It is situated in a densely populated residential area, making it a convenient destination for local residents to shop and run errands. Mt Pleasant shopping center is home to a diverse mix of tenants, including anchor tenants (large retailers that draw in customers), specialty stores, restaurants, and services such as dentistry, salons, and retailers. The tenant mix is often curated to provide a variety of offerings to attract and retain customers. The property may feature amenities such as ample parking, outdoor seating areas, restrooms, and well-maintained landscaping to enhance the customer experience. Overall, shopping centers such as the Mt Pleasant Shopping Center are designed to provide a convenient and enjoyable shopping experience for consumers, while also generating revenue for the property owner and tenants.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3050 | Strip | Listing price not available | 3,763 | Jeffrey T. Helm |
| 3066 | Strip | Listing price not available | 3,662 | Jeffrey T. Helm |
| 3046 | Strip | Listing price not available | 3,791 | Jeffrey T. Helm |
Past Sales & Property History for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3046 Story Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/31/2023 | $21,250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 3046 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $207,342 |
| Market value | $16,212,553 |
Assessment History for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3046 Story Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $16,212,553 | 1.2789 | $207,342 | +1.75% |
| 2024-2025 | $15,894,660 | 1.2821 | $203,785 | +62.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $9,722,377 | 1.2903 | $125,448 | +1.98% |
| 2022-2023 | $9,531,743 | 1.2905 | $123,007 | +2.98% |
| 2021-2022 | $9,344,847 | 1.2782 | $119,446 | +1.08% |
Permits for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 3046 Story Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 61,091 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $161,125 |
| Family households | 81.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,804 |
| Owner occupied units | 65.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1964 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $994,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $996,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3046 Story Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3046 Story Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3046 Story Road, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 3046 Story Road, San Jose.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |