Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Farringdon Dr  »  1280 Farringdon Dr

1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 1410
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 488-04-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

Sale date 10/27/2014
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,288

Lot & Building Information for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576,879, the tax amount paid for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 is $7,377.

When was 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 10/27/2014 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2014 $480,000

Title Documents for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
10/27/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
10/27/2014 Grant Deed
10/27/2014 Quitclaim Deed
10/27/2014 Quitclaim Deed
10/27/2014 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
08/25/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,378
Current property tax $7,288
Market value $576,879

Assessment History for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $576,879 1.2789 $7,378 +1.75%
2024-2025 $565,569 1.2821 $7,251 +1.35%
2023-2024 $554,480 1.2903 $7,154 +1.98%
2022-2023 $543,608 1.2905 $7,015 +2.98%
2021-2022 $532,950 1.2782 $6,812 +1.08%

Permits for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/22/1981
12/01/1980
12/01/1980
10/14/1970
03/01/1968
Unlock the permit history for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Achievekids School NR Private 1-12 49 0.18
Rocketship Brilliant Minds 7 Charter K-5 504 0.21
Thomas P. Ryan Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 0.22
St Thomas More School NR Private K-12 251 0.41
St. Thomas More NR Private K-12 200 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Achievekids School NR Private 1-12 49 0.18
St Thomas More School NR Private K-12 251 0.41
St. Thomas More NR Private K-12 200 0.46
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 0.57
Adelante Dual Language Academy 5 Public K-8 491 0.58

Nearest high schools

Achievekids School NR Private 1-12 49 0.18
St Thomas More School NR Private K-12 251 0.41
St. Thomas More NR Private K-12 200 0.46
Latino College Preparatory Academy 6 Charter 9-12 408 0.57
B. Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy 3 Charter 9-12 264 0.59

Neighbors for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1280 Farringdon Drive, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2930 Sherbrooke Way, San Jose 05/27/2020 $750,000
2993 Sherbrooke Way, San Jose 06/27/1988 $118,000
2928 Chiltern Way, San Jose 01/15/2021 $845,000
2973 Warrington Ave, San Jose 09/12/2014
2943 Sherbrooke Way, San Jose 09/13/2021 $830,000
2916 Chiltern Way, San Jose 11/04/2011
2963 Warrington Ave, San Jose 08/13/2021 $276,000
3005 Warrington Ave, San Jose 06/03/2022
2981 Sherbrooke Way, San Jose 04/20/2001 $415,000
2940 Chiltern Way, San Jose 06/20/2014 $264,000
2909 Warrington Ave, San Jose 08/19/1994
2995 Warrington Ave, San Jose 08/24/1999
2968 Sherbrooke Way, San Jose 06/10/2002
2931 Warrington Ave, San Jose 10/07/2025
2992 Sherbrooke Way, San Jose 02/19/2003 $90,000
2921 Warrington Ave, San Jose 08/31/1994
2967 Sherbrooke Way, San Jose 08/08/2012 $404,000
2951 Warrington Ave, San Jose
2983 Warrington Ave, San Jose 06/20/2025
3015 Warrington Ave, San Jose 06/13/2003