Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Story Rd  »  3002 Story Rd

3002 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

3002 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3002 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3002 Story Road, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 488-03-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 3002 Story Road, San Jose

Sale date 02/04/2025
Sale price $17,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $207,648

Lot & Building Information for 3002 Story Road, San Jose

Building sqft 38,735
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 3.87
Lot sqft 168,577
Units 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17159

Other Property Data for 3002 Story Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3002 Story Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3002 Story Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3002 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 3002 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 has a total of 38,735 square feet and a current price per square foot of $451.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3002 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127?

3002 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,236,480.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3002 Story Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3002 Story Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2025 $17,500,000
11/23/2020 $15,000,000
11/10/2015 $11,924,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3002 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3002 Story Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2026 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
03/02/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/31/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
02/06/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/06/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/05/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/04/2025 Grant Deed
02/04/2025 Lease
02/04/2025 Termination
03/17/2021 Assignment Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3002 Story Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3002 Story Road, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $207,648
Market value $16,236,480

Assessment History for 3002 Story Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3002 Story Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,236,480 1.2789 $207,648 +1.75%
2024-2025 $15,918,119 1.2821 $204,086 +1.35%
2023-2024 $15,606,000 1.2903 $201,364 +1.98%
2022-2023 $15,300,000 1.2905 $197,447 +2.98%
2021-2022 $15,000,000 1.2782 $191,730 +68.19%

Permits for 3002 Story Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3002 Story Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/14/2016
01/06/2016
08/27/2015
07/24/2013
12/12/2012
11/29/2012
11/23/2010
02/29/2008
10/23/2007
10/15/2007
Unlock the permit history for 3002 Story Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,825
Median age 38.7
Average household income $170,332
Family households 80.3%
Occupied housing units 15,230
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 3.81
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,048,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3002 Story Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3002 Story Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map