Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Oakview Rd  »  1195 Oakview Rd

1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 5090
Neighborhood Edenvale
Parcel ID 494-46-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

Sale date 05/23/2002
Sale price $437,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,055

Lot & Building Information for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.113 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,562, the tax amount paid for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, CA 95121 is $8,143.

When was 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 01/31/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2002 $437,000
04/26/1988 $129,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2022
01/31/2012 Deed
09/02/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/23/2002 Deed
04/26/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,143
Current property tax $8,055
Market value $645,562

Assessment History for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $645,562 1.2614 $8,143 +1.47%
2024-2025 $632,905 1.268 $8,025 +0.56%
2023-2024 $620,496 1.2862 $7,981 +2.41%
2022-2023 $608,330 1.281 $7,793 -0.73%
2021-2022 $596,403 1.3163 $7,850 +1.89%

Permits for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/23/2017
12/13/2001
06/26/1975
06/26/1975
       
Unlock the permit history for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1195 Oakview Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ramblewood Elementary School 5 Public K-6 259 0.20
Rocketship Spark Academy 7 Charter K-5 558 0.62
Alim Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.65
Scholars Academy NR Private K-3 31 0.68
G. W. Hellyer Elementary School 5 Public K-6 374 0.77

Nearest middle schools