Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Umbarger Rd  »  50 Umbarger Rd

50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 497-33-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/01/2016
Sale price $573,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,481

Lot & Building Information for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Building sqft 12,320
Building class Lumber and Other Building Materials Dealers (10)
Acreage 0.76
Lot sqft 33,300
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17038

Other Property Data for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Lumber and Other Building Materials Dealers (10) located at 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 has a total of 12,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $46.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111?

50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,702,934.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2016 $573,500
11/02/2011 $175,000
03/25/2011 $925,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
09/08/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/08/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/26/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
03/08/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
02/26/2021 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
11/18/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/21/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,481
Market value $1,702,934

Assessment History for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,702,934 1.2614 $21,481 +1.47%
2024-2025 $1,669,544 1.268 $21,170 +0.56%
2023-2024 $1,636,809 1.2862 $21,053 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,604,716 1.281 $20,556 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,573,252 1.3163 $20,709 +1.90%

Permits for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,885
Median age 37
Average household income $126,443
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 15,833
Owner occupied units 60.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 50 Umbarger Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2885 Aiello Dr, San Jose 9,650 12/14/2018