Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Danforth CT  »  1214 Danforth CT

1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 6361
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 499-19-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

Sale date 11/13/2009
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,564

Lot & Building Information for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.149

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606,669, the tax amount paid for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, CA 95121 is $7,652.

When was 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 10/17/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2009 $470,000
06/02/1999 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2021 Rescission
09/08/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/04/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/27/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2036
09/28/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/17/2016 Grant Deed
12/23/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
12/23/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/23/2015 Request for Notice Default
11/13/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,653
Current property tax $7,564
Market value $606,669

Assessment History for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $606,669 1.2614 $7,653 +1.47%
2024-2025 $594,774 1.268 $7,542 +0.56%
2023-2024 $583,113 1.2862 $7,500 +2.41%
2022-2023 $571,680 1.281 $7,323 -0.73%
2021-2022 $560,472 1.3163 $7,377 +1.89%

Permits for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/20/2015
11/07/2003
03/01/1979
12/01/1978
       
Unlock the permit history for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1214 Danforth Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stonegate Elementary School 5 Public K-8 537 0.40
Jeanne R. Meadows Elementary School 5 Public K-6 432 0.52
O. B. Whaley Elementary School 3 Public K-6 260 0.57
Shirakawa (George, Sr.) Elementary School 5 Public K-8 633 0.74
Windmill Springs Elementary School 4 Public K-8 509 0.76