Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Malott Dr  »  981 Malott Dr

981 Malott Drive, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

981 Malott Drive, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

981 Malott Drive, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 981 Malott Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 4204
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 499-26-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/11/2013
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,416

Lot & Building Information for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.155

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 981 Malott Drive, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $674,213, the tax amount paid for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose, CA 95121 is $8,504.

When was 981 Malott Drive, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

981 Malott Drive, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 12/18/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2013 $550,000

Title Documents for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
07/23/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/17/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
01/14/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
09/11/2013 Deed
09/11/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/11/2013 Grant Deed
08/01/2003 Deed
11/01/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,505
Current property tax $8,416
Market value $674,213

Assessment History for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $674,213 1.2614 $8,505 +1.47%
2024-2025 $660,995 1.268 $8,381 +0.56%
2023-2024 $648,035 1.2862 $8,335 +2.41%
2022-2023 $635,330 1.281 $8,139 -0.74%
2021-2022 $622,874 1.3163 $8,199 +1.90%

Permits for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/20/2021
12/20/2021
01/16/1998
12/24/1969
01/29/1968
Unlock the permit history for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 981 Malott Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stonegate Elementary School 5 Public K-8 537 0.28
Tower Academy NR Private PK, K-5 95 0.44
Tower Academy NR Private PK, K-5 95 0.44
Windmill Springs Elementary School 4 Public K-8 509 0.54
O. B. Whaley Elementary School 3 Public K-6 260 0.80

Nearest middle schools