Santa Clara County  »  95032  »  Towne Trl  »  168 Towne Trl

168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos
Zip code 95032
County Santa Clara
Tract 1406
Parcel ID 529-08-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

Sale date 07/16/2013
Sale price $197,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,066

Lot & Building Information for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

Building sqft 5,412
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.27
Lot sqft 12,000
Units 8
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 03000

Other Property Data for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032?

168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was built in 1960 and has a total of 5,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,489,317, the tax amount paid for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032 is $17,066.

When was 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032 was last sold in 07/16/2013 for $197,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2013 $197,500

Title Documents for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/16/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/16/2013 Grant Deed
06/05/2009 Deed
06/05/2009 Deed
02/15/2007 Deed
10/03/2006 Deed
05/16/2001 Deed
08/12/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, CA 95032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,066
Market value $1,489,317

Assessment History for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,489,317 1.1459 $17,066 +3.84%
2024-2025 $1,460,115 1.1256 $16,435 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,431,486 1.1311 $16,192 +0.70%
2022-2023 $1,403,418 1.1457 $16,079 +1.36%
2021-2022 $1,375,901 1.1529 $15,863 +1.71%

Permits for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,313
Median age 44
Average household income $312,884
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 10,450
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos

Here are the neighbors for 168 Towne Trl, Los Gatos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
477 Wraight Ave, Los Gatos 02/02/2018