Santa Clara County  »  39 Reservoir Rd

39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos
Zip code 95030
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 529-33-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Sale date 10/27/2021
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,713

Lot & Building Information for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1888

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential Downtown (R-1D)
School district 03191

Other Property Data for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

When was 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 built?

39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 was built in 1888.

What is the assessed value of 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,069,355, the tax amount paid for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 is $23,712.

When was 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 was last sold in 10/27/2021 for $1,950,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2021 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2021 Grant Deed
10/05/2020 Individual Quitclaim Deed
10/05/2020 Individual Quitclaim Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,713
Market value $2,069,355

Assessment History for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,069,355 1.1459 $23,713 +3.84%
2024-2025 $2,028,780 1.1256 $22,836 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,989,000 1.1311 $22,498 +0.70%
2022-2023 $1,950,000 1.1457 $22,341 -1.14%
2021-2022 $1,960,097 1.1529 $22,598 +397.58%

Permits for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 218 0.39
Louise Van Meter Elementary School 6 Public K-5 471 1.06
Daves Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 494 1.43
Lead Center NR Private K-9 0 1.53
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Los Gatos NR Private 6-12 45 0.28
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 218 0.39