Santa Clara County  »  83 Reservoir Rd

83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos
Zip code 95030
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 529-33-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Sale date 06/15/2011
Sale price $1,715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,499

Lot & Building Information for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.484 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district 03000

Other Property Data for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

• • Improvements for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

What is the assessed value of 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,312,515, the tax amount paid for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 is $26,499.

When was 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 last sold?

83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030 was last sold in 12/29/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2011 $1,715,000
03/15/2002 $2,400,000
06/13/1996 $897,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
05/12/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
10/23/2017 Deed of Trust
01/13/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/03/2017 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
12/14/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/08/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/02/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
01/29/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
01/18/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, CA 95030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,499
Market value $2,312,515

Assessment History for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,312,515 1.1459 $26,499 +3.84%
2024-2025 $2,267,173 1.1256 $25,519 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,222,719 1.1311 $25,141 +0.70%
2022-2023 $2,179,137 1.1457 $24,966 +1.36%
2021-2022 $2,136,410 1.1529 $24,631 +1.71%

Permits for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Reservoir Road, Los Gatos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 218 0.48
Louise Van Meter Elementary School 6 Public K-5 471 1.14
Daves Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 494 1.54
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 1.58
Hillbrook School NR Private PK-8 383 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Los Gatos NR Private 6-12 45 0.38
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 218 0.48