Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Edgar CT  »  4977 Edgar CT

4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Tract 6360
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 569-01-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

Sale date 01/10/2018
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,364

Lot & Building Information for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

Building sqft 4,093
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,450
Units 4
Year built 1979
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118?

4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118 was built in 1979 and has a total of 4,093 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,934,306, the tax amount paid for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118 is $23,364.

When was 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118 last sold?

4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118 was last sold in 02/25/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2018 $1,700,000
08/25/2017 $1,400,000
06/26/2006 $1,315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
02/25/2021 Grant Deed
12/30/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
10/03/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
01/10/2018 Grant Deed
08/25/2017 Assignment
08/25/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/25/2017 Grant Deed
07/03/2013 Cancellation
05/01/2013 Notice Trustee Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,364
Market value $1,934,306

Assessment History for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,934,306 1.2079 $23,364 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,896,379 1.1474 $21,759 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,859,196 1.1531 $21,438 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,822,742 1.1661 $21,255 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,787,003 1.1723 $20,949 +1.78%

Permits for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/04/2023
09/19/2017
08/29/2017
05/24/2017
12/20/2013
03/21/1979
02/06/1979
01/29/1979
01/24/1979
09/08/1978
Unlock the permit history for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4977 Edgar Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Studio School NR Private K-2 0 0.09
Pine Hill School Second Start Learning D NR Private 1-12 76 0.39
Almaden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 295 0.58
The Learning Company & Academy NR Private K 11 0.70
Hacienda Science/Environmental Magnet School 7 Public K-5 632 0.71