Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Morrill Ave  »  1712 Morrill Ave

1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 4757
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 586-28-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/11/2014
Sale price $128,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,800

Lot & Building Information for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.15 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $554,240, the tax amount paid for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 is $6,886.

When was 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?

1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 06/12/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2014 $128,000
03/24/1998 $205,000
02/24/1994 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2025 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
07/29/2025 Deed of Trust
06/12/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
07/11/2014 Grant Deed
07/11/2014 Power Attorney
06/27/2002 Deed
01/19/1999 Deed
03/24/1998 Deed
02/24/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,887
Current property tax $6,800
Market value $554,240

Assessment History for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $554,240 1.2426 $6,887 +1.20%
2024-2025 $543,373 1.2524 $6,805 +1.28%
2023-2024 $532,719 1.2613 $6,719 +0.23%
2022-2023 $522,274 1.2836 $6,704 +2.77%
2021-2022 $512,034 1.2739 $6,523 +2.69%

Permits for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/1999
02/04/1970
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.11
Ruskin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.53
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.61
Majestic Way Elementary School 7 Public K-5 445 0.66
Laneview Elementary School 5 Public K-5 343 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.11
Sierramont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 677 0.50
Morrill Middle School 6 Public 6-8 622 0.56
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.88
Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.99

Nearest high schools

Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.11
Piedmont Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,925 0.78
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.12
Milpitas High School 8 Public 9-12 3,026 1.44
Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 1.86

Neighbors for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1712 Morrill Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2853 Westberry Dr, San Jose 01/25/2019
2849 Westberry Dr, San Jose 11/08/2013 $550,000
1656 Morrill Ave, San Jose 06/18/2020
1748 Morrill Ave, San Jose 09/02/2025
1736 Morrill Ave, San Jose 01/05/2022
1732 Morrill Ave, San Jose
1720 Morrill Ave, San Jose 02/10/2016
2688 Westberry Dr, San Jose 11/30/1988 $227,000
1716 Morrill Ave, San Jose 02/23/2010 $500,000
2964 Knights Bridge Rd, San Jose 12/18/1995
2773 Westberry Dr, San Jose 03/04/1998 $270,000
2761 Westberry Dr, San Jose 04/08/2016 $975,000
7037 Glenview Dr, San Jose 04/01/2003
1175 Starling Ridge CT, San Jose 11/18/1997 $605,000
1154 Starling View Dr, San Jose 07/14/2015
1608 Morrill Ave, San Jose 08/31/2012
1136 Starling View CT, San Jose 12/13/2021 $2,900,000
1142 Starling View CT, San Jose 05/05/2023 $3,250,000
1724 Morrill Ave, San Jose 10/31/2016 $138,000
1704 Morrill Ave, San Jose 09/16/2025 $1,950,000