Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Cropley Ave  »  2644 Cropley Ave

2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 589-01-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/10/2024
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,387

Lot & Building Information for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,520
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.31
Lot sqft 13,500
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 has a total of 2,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $873.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132?

2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,123,553.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2024 $2,200,000
03/13/2006 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2024 Grant Deed
01/14/2019 Grant Deed
11/13/2006 Deed
03/13/2006 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,387
Market value $2,123,553

Assessment History for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,123,553 1.2426 $26,387 +1.20%
2024-2025 $2,081,916 1.2524 $26,074 +1.28%
2023-2024 $2,041,095 1.2613 $25,744 +0.23%
2022-2023 $2,001,075 1.2836 $25,686 +2.78%
2021-2022 $1,961,840 1.2739 $24,992 +2.69%

Permits for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/14/2025
08/14/1997
10/03/1994
09/29/1994
09/29/1994
09/13/1994
06/16/1994
05/12/1986
01/10/1983
10/07/1982
Unlock the permit history for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,334
Median age 41.9
Average household income $212,102
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 12,068
Owner occupied units 74.0%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,371,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,291,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2644 Cropley Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.