Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Peridot Dr  »  2700 Peridot Dr

2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 5080
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 589-21-038

Sales & Tax Overview for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

Sale date 07/31/2023
Sale price $1,580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,026

Lot & Building Information for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

When was 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 built?

2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 was built in 1971.

What is the assessed value of 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,611,600, the tax amount paid for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 is $20,025.

When was 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 07/31/2023 for $1,580,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2023 $1,580,000
11/21/2005 $530,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2023 Deed of Trust
07/31/2023 Grant Deed
05/02/2022 Deed of Trust 05/01/2052
05/02/2022 Grant Deed
09/26/2014 Release Lien
03/03/2014 Certificate Amount Due
11/21/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,026
Market value $1,611,600

Assessment History for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,611,600 1.2426 $20,026 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,580,000 1.2524 $19,788 +40.52%
2023-2024 $1,116,471 1.2613 $14,082 +0.23%
2022-2023 $1,094,581 1.2836 $14,050 +2.78%
2021-2022 $1,073,120 1.2739 $13,670 +2.68%

Permits for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/12/2008
08/15/2005
10/02/1998
05/30/1979
01/24/1972
Unlock the permit history for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2700 Peridot Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.28
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.39
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.48
Ruskin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.56
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.59

Nearest middle schools