Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Sierra Rd  »  2944 Sierra Rd

2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 4530
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 591-03-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

Sale date 04/29/2022
Sale price $1,755,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,142

Lot & Building Information for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

When was 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 built?

2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 was built in 1969.

What is the assessed value of 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,862,418, the tax amount paid for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 is $23,142.

When was 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 04/29/2022 for $1,755,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2022 $1,755,000
11/23/2021 $1,535,000
03/28/1997 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2022 Deed of Trust 05/01/2052
04/29/2022 Grant Deed
11/23/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/23/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/23/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/23/2021 Grant Deed
09/13/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/07/2022
05/21/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
03/28/1997 Deed
12/24/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,142
Market value $1,862,418

Assessment History for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,862,418 1.2426 $23,142 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,825,901 1.2524 $22,868 +21.68%
2023-2024 $1,490,000 1.2613 $18,793 -4.62%
2022-2023 $1,535,000 1.2836 $19,703 +280.74%
2021-2022 $406,233 1.2739 $5,175 +2.69%

Permits for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/26/2022
01/09/2015
10/13/2006
08/19/1988
08/05/1988
08/05/1985
07/29/1985
Unlock the permit history for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ruskin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.32
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.38
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.38
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.46
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.51

Nearest middle schools

St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.38
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.52
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Sierramont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 677 0.63
Piedmont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 625 0.71

Nearest high schools

Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.52
Piedmont Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,925 0.59
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Independence High School 7 Public 9-12 2,517 1.79
KIPP San Jose Collegiate 9 Charter 9-12 516 1.81

Neighbors for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2944 Sierra Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3106 Heitman CT, San Jose 11/30/2015
3131 Shriver Dr, San Jose 04/08/2016
1645 Peachwood Dr, San Jose 09/11/2006
1158 Adams Dr, San Jose 07/01/2022
1247 Quincy Dr, San Jose 2,165 07/22/2003
3101 Heitman CT, San Jose 08/10/2016
1297 Quincy Dr, San Jose 2,165 03/22/2012
1165 Sabal Dr, San Jose 05/02/1995
3115 Shriver Dr, San Jose 12/09/1996
1234 Adams Dr, San Jose 10/12/2017 $1,270,000
3104 Heitman CT, San Jose 05/06/2021
3106 Leisure CT, San Jose 10/03/2022
1164 Bunce CT, San Jose 12/15/2023
1199 Piedmont Rd, San Jose 04/11/2022 $2,680,000
1152 Bunce CT, San Jose 05/30/2025
1218 Adams Dr, San Jose 04/06/1999
3102 Heitman CT, San Jose 06/05/2018
3098 Halgrim CT, San Jose 03/15/1991 $268,000
1156 Bunce CT, San Jose 10/14/2021 $1,600,000
1274 Adams Dr, San Jose 06/24/1992 $243,000