Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Piedmont Rd  »  1036 Piedmont Rd

1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1038 Piedmont Rd
1040 Piedmont Rd
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 595-24-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Sale date 01/21/2009
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,203

Lot & Building Information for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Building sqft 4,590
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.45
Lot sqft 19,460
Units 3
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 has a total of 4,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $370.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132?

1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,189,183.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2009 $1,700,000
10/24/1997 $335,000
03/06/1989 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2009 Deed
10/24/1997 Deed
02/07/1994 Deed
06/04/1992 Deed
03/06/1989 Deed
02/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,203
Market value $2,189,183

Assessment History for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,189,183 1.2426 $27,203 +1.20%
2024-2025 $2,146,259 1.2524 $26,880 +1.28%
2023-2024 $2,104,177 1.2613 $26,540 +0.23%
2022-2023 $2,062,920 1.2836 $26,480 +2.78%
2021-2022 $2,022,472 1.2739 $25,764 +2.69%

Permits for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/22/2024
02/07/2023
07/02/2019
02/16/2015
05/03/2013
08/09/2011
09/03/2002
01/23/1996
04/07/1995
03/24/1995
Unlock the permit history for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,605
Median age 42
Average household income $207,690
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 11,913
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,278,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1036 Piedmont Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.