Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Whitman Way  »  3453 Whitman Way

3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 2292
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 595-13-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

Sale date 11/22/2016
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,090

Lot & Building Information for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.295

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $899,449, the tax amount paid for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, CA 95132 is $11,176.

When was 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?

3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 11/08/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2016 $775,000

Title Documents for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2025 Deed of Trust
11/08/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
04/13/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
09/12/2018 Release
05/25/2018 Lien
03/09/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
11/22/2016 Assignment
Deed of Trust
11/22/2016 Assignment
Deed of Trust
11/22/2016 Grant Deed
01/13/2012 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,177
Current property tax $11,090
Market value $899,449

Assessment History for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $899,449 1.2426 $11,177 +1.20%
2024-2025 $881,814 1.2524 $11,044 +1.28%
2023-2024 $864,524 1.2613 $10,904 +0.23%
2022-2023 $847,573 1.2836 $10,879 +2.77%
2021-2022 $830,955 1.2739 $10,586 +2.69%

Permits for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/10/2025
06/02/2025
05/25/2007
10/08/1997
10/05/1995
08/06/1965
Unlock the permit history for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3453 Whitman Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noble Elementary School 6 Public K-5 381 0.11
Toyon Elementary School 2 Public K-5 240 0.49
Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.58
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.66
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.66

Nearest middle schools