Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Ambra Way  »  3534 Ambra Way

3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 7002
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 595-38-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

Sale date 10/20/2021
Sale price $2,370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,165

Lot & Building Information for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.278

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5(PD))
School district 17008

Other Property Data for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,515,062, the tax amount paid for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, CA 95132 is $31,252.

When was 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 10/20/2021 for $2,370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2021 $2,370,000
11/16/2018 $2,095,000
06/13/1989 $233,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2021 Deed of Trust
10/20/2021 Grant Deed
10/20/2021 Power Attorney
06/24/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
11/16/2018 Deed of Trust 12/01/2048
11/16/2018 Grant Deed
07/07/2003 Deed
05/16/2003 Deed
05/21/1991 Deed
06/13/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,252
Current property tax $31,165
Market value $2,515,062

Assessment History for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,515,062 1.2426 $31,252 +1.20%
2024-2025 $2,465,748 1.2524 $30,881 +1.28%
2023-2024 $2,417,400 1.2613 $30,491 +0.23%
2022-2023 $2,370,000 1.2836 $30,421 +10.61%
2021-2022 $2,159,037 1.2739 $27,504 +2.69%

Permits for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/2022
10/19/2021
08/11/1995
02/22/1995
02/22/1995
11/01/1991
10/28/1991
10/28/1991
07/19/1991
02/23/1991
Unlock the permit history for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Majestic Way Elementary School 7 Public K-5 445 0.47
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.70
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.70
Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.91
Milpitas Foothill Seventh-Day NR Private K-8 64 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.70
Sierramont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 677 0.82
Berryessa Union Elementary School NR Public K-8 0 0.91
Milpitas Foothill Seventh-Day NR Private K-8 64 0.97
Foothill Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-8 121 0.99

Nearest high schools

Piedmont Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,925 0.91
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.13
Milpitas High School 8 Public 9-12 3,026 1.24
Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.96
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 2.29

Neighbors for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 3534 Ambra Way, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3641 McKee Rd, San Jose
3175 McKee Rd, San Jose 10/01/2018
454 N White Rd, San Jose 03/29/2018 $620,000
326 Staples Ave, San Jose 02/24/2006
3155 McKee Rd, San Jose 1,274 10/02/1995 $775,000
444 N White Rd, San Jose 11/20/2019 $200,000
14100 Lucian Ave, San Jose 01/12/2012 $244,454
350 N White Rd, San Jose 6,972 10/02/1995 $775,000
323 Gridley St, San Jose
3795 Sierra Rd, San Jose 12/03/2020
11913 Carver St, San Jose 10/09/2020
14076 Lucian Ave, San Jose 02/01/2002
354 Staples Ave, San Jose 05/10/2006
14696 Noble Ave, San Jose 05/31/2023
14166 Lucian Ave, San Jose 04/06/2018 $800,000
14642 Noble Ave, San Jose 12/05/1997 $222,500
11979 Carver St, San Jose 01/02/2018 $252,000
14154 Lucian Ave, San Jose 06/05/2019 $820,000
365 Gridley St, San Jose 01/20/2022 $1,091,000
336 Staples Ave, San Jose 10/22/2024