Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Gridley St  »  415 Gridley St

415 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

415 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

415 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 415 Gridley Street, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 6020
Parcel ID 599-02-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

Sale date 10/04/2024
Sale price $1,160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,835

Lot & Building Information for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.176

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 415 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,160,000, the tax amount paid for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 is $14,835.

When was 415 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

415 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 01/14/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2024 $1,160,000
10/09/2008 $430,000
05/29/2008 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
10/04/2024 Deed of Trust 10/01/2054
10/04/2024 Grant Deed
05/13/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
02/28/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
02/28/2017 Grant Deed
04/17/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/20/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
02/05/2013 Release Lien
11/01/2012 Certificate Amount Due
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,835
Market value $1,160,000

Assessment History for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,160,000 1.2789 $14,835 +113.15%
2024-2025 $542,866 1.2821 $6,960 +1.35%
2023-2024 $532,222 1.2903 $6,867 +1.98%
2022-2023 $521,787 1.2905 $6,734 +2.98%
2021-2022 $511,557 1.2782 $6,539 +1.09%

Permits for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/12/2005
12/15/1978
10/18/1978
10/12/1978
10/10/1978
Unlock the permit history for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 415 Gridley Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millard Mccollam Elementary School 4 Public K-5 411 0.14
Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 0.53
Ben Painter Elementary School 4 Public K-5 307 0.57
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.63
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.63

Nearest middle schools