Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Cayman Pl  »  3117 Cayman Pl

3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 5366
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 599-09-081

Sales & Tax Overview for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

Current property tax $5,597

Lot & Building Information for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.141

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,441, the tax amount paid for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, CA 95127 is $5,684.

When was 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 02/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
08/02/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
02/03/2021 Grant Deed
02/03/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
02/03/2021 Grant Deed
12/29/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
10/27/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
10/17/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
07/14/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
06/23/2017 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,684
Current property tax $5,597
Market value $457,441

Assessment History for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $457,441 1.2426 $5,684 +1.20%
2024-2025 $448,473 1.2524 $5,617 +1.28%
2023-2024 $439,680 1.2613 $5,546 +0.23%
2022-2023 $431,060 1.2836 $5,533 +2.77%
2021-2022 $422,609 1.2739 $5,384 +2.70%

Permits for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2017
08/19/2016
07/24/2007
03/22/2001
05/06/1999
11/25/1991
11/25/1991
11/25/1991
03/09/1976
Unlock the permit history for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3117 Cayman Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.32
Toyon Elementary School 2 Public K-5 240 0.40
Noble Elementary School 6 Public K-5 381 0.55
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.66
St. Victor School NR Private PK-8 203 0.66

Nearest middle schools