Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Rose Ave  »  4060 Rose Ave

4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 4062 Rose Ave
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 601-22-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/27/2026
Sale price $586,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,549

Lot & Building Information for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.221

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1)
School district 54001

Other Property Data for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $922,395, the tax amount paid for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 is $11,636.

When was 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 01/27/2026 for $586,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2026 $586,500
08/22/2014 $575,000
10/17/2013 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2026 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
01/27/2026 Quitclaim Deed
12/29/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/19/2023 Notice
08/02/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
09/24/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
08/29/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 09/01/2046
08/22/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
08/22/2014 Grant Deed
05/16/2014 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,637
Current property tax $11,549
Market value $922,395

Assessment History for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $922,395 1.2616 $11,637 +1.42%
2024-2025 $904,310 1.2688 $11,474 +1.42%
2023-2024 $886,580 1.276 $11,313 +36.38%
2022-2023 $651,197 1.2738 $8,295 +3.12%
2021-2022 $638,430 1.2599 $8,044 +0.83%

Permits for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4060 Rose Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

White Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 10 0.23
Lyndale Elementary School 3 Public K-5 301 0.32
Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning School 2 Charter K-12 391 0.45
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.49
St. John Vianney NR Private PK-8 392 0.49

Nearest middle schools

White Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 10 0.23