3255 Edna Place, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information
3255 Edna Place, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3255 Edna Place, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 3257 Edna Pl |
| Zip code | 95127 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 430 |
| Parcel ID | 601-24-064 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
| Sale date | 10/27/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,365,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,565 |
Lot & Building Information for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.17
|
| Year built | 1950 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | One Family Residence (R1) |
| School district | 54001 |
Other Property Data for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
- • Improvements for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
3255 Edna Place, San Jose, CA 95127 was built in 1950.
What is the assessed value of 3255 Edna Place, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,392,300, the tax amount paid for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose, CA 95127 is $17,565.
When was 3255 Edna Place, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?3255 Edna Place, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 10/27/2023 for $1,365,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,565 |
| Market value | $1,392,300 |
Assessment History for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,392,300 | 1.2616 | $17,565 | +1.42% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,365,000 | 1.2688 | $17,319 | +65.65% |
| 2023-2024 | $819,375 | 1.276 | $10,455 | +17.70% |
| 2022-2023 | $697,379 | 1.2738 | $8,883 | +16.30% |
| 2021-2022 | $606,216 | 1.2599 | $7,638 | +0.83% |
Permits for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3255 Edna Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Road Baptist Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 10 | 0.14 |
| Lyndale Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 301 | 0.30 |
| Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant | 1 | Charter | K-8 | 286 | 0.36 |
| Horace Cureton Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 267 | 0.51 |
| Rocketship Brilliant Minds | 7 | Charter | K-5 | 504 | 0.63 |