Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Gerard Way  »  895 Gerard Way

895 Gerard Way, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

895 Gerard Way, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

895 Gerard Way, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 895 Gerard Way, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 2438
Parcel ID 601-32-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

Sale date 12/30/2020
Sale price $84,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,355

Lot & Building Information for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 895 Gerard Way, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,955, the tax amount paid for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose, CA 95127 is $6,442.

When was 895 Gerard Way, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

895 Gerard Way, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 12/30/2020 for $84,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2020 $84,000
10/10/2012 $419,000
01/14/2010 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
03/24/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
12/30/2020 Grant Deed
09/04/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
06/13/2018 Deed of Trust
08/05/2015 Notice
02/06/2015 Finance Statement
10/10/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/10/2012 Grant Deed
06/14/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,443
Current property tax $6,355
Market value $515,955

Assessment History for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $515,955 1.2487 $6,443 +1.39%
2024-2025 $505,839 1.2562 $6,354 +3.47%
2023-2024 $495,922 1.2383 $6,141 +0.60%
2022-2023 $486,199 1.2555 $6,104 +0.25%
2021-2022 $476,667 1.2775 $6,089 +1.74%

Permits for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/21/2016
02/18/2015
10/15/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 895 Gerard Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 0.32
Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.33
Horace Cureton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 267 0.36
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 0.57
White Road Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 10 0.57

Nearest middle schools