Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Rosemar Ave  »  15224 Rosemar Ave

15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 612-28-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/25/2024
Sale price $1,180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,647

Lot & Building Information for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.278

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17049

Other Property Data for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,180,000, the tax amount paid for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 is $14,734.

When was 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 09/25/2024 for $1,180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2024 $1,180,000
08/22/2014 $555,000
01/29/2013 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2024 Reconveyance
10/28/2024 Reconveyance
09/25/2024 Deed of Trust 10/01/2054
09/25/2024 Grant Deed
04/14/2021 Subordination Agreement
04/14/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
02/10/2021 Release
10/22/2020 Subordination Agreement
07/16/2020 Agreement
Notice Assessment
06/15/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,735
Current property tax $14,647
Market value $1,180,000

Assessment History for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,180,000 1.2487 $14,735 +79.37%
2024-2025 $653,940 1.2562 $8,215 +3.47%
2023-2024 $641,119 1.2383 $7,939 +0.60%
2022-2023 $628,549 1.2555 $7,891 +0.25%
2021-2022 $616,225 1.2775 $7,872 +1.74%

Permits for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/08/2020
01/26/2009
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15224 Rosemar Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.33
Horace Cureton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 267 0.56
Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 0.63
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 0.96
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 1.04