Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Fourier Dr  »  968 Fourier Dr

968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 3862
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 612-28-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

Sale date 05/06/2009
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,985

Lot & Building Information for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.227

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,191, the tax amount paid for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 is $4,984.

When was 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 07/22/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2009 $310,000
11/03/2006 $625,000
04/25/1997 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
07/22/2016 Grant Deed
07/14/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/02/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
09/01/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/06/2009 Deed
11/03/2006 Deed
11/03/2006 Deed
12/16/2003 Deed
01/31/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,985
Market value $399,191

Assessment History for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $399,191 1.2487 $4,985 +1.39%
2024-2025 $391,365 1.2562 $4,916 +3.47%
2023-2024 $383,692 1.2383 $4,751 +0.60%
2022-2023 $376,169 1.2555 $4,723 +0.25%
2021-2022 $368,794 1.2775 $4,711 +1.74%

Permits for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/28/2020
09/29/1971
04/21/1970
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 968 Fourier Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 0.45
Horace Cureton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 267 0.70
Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 0.79
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 1.04
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 1.05

Nearest middle schools