Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Crothers Rd  »  10400 Crothers Rd

10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 612-44-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/23/2004
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,344

Lot & Building Information for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 4.677 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district 54049

Other Property Data for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,533,290, the tax amount paid for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, CA 95127 is $19,343.

When was 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 12/23/2004 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2004 $1,100,000
06/20/1997 $310,000
03/31/1989 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2024 Rescission
06/12/2024 Notice of Default
06/12/2024 Substitution Trustee
01/04/2024 Rescission
11/20/2023 Notice Trustee Sale
08/02/2023 Notice of Default
07/28/2023 Substitution Trustee
03/01/2019 Notice of Default
06/06/2018 Notice of Default
10/18/2012 Notice of Building Code/Ordina
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,344
Market value $1,533,290

Assessment History for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,533,290 1.2616 $19,344 +1.42%
2024-2025 $1,503,227 1.2688 $19,073 +6.77%
2023-2024 $1,400,000 1.276 $17,864 +0.12%
2022-2023 $1,400,800 1.2738 $17,843 +20.84%
2021-2022 $1,172,000 1.2599 $14,766 +11.39%

Permits for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10400 Crothers Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 1.23
Foothills Christian Academy NR Private K-8 18 1.29
Horace Cureton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 267 1.39
Linda Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-5 450 1.62
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Heart Academy NR Private K-12 21 1.23
Joseph George Middle School 2 Public 6-8 390 1.28