Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  Diamond Ave  »  14020 Diamond Ave

14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 1013
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 647-02-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/10/2023
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,497

Lot & Building Information for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.129

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $920,753, the tax amount paid for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 is $11,497.

When was 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 02/10/2023 for $885,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2023 $885,000
08/08/2014 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
02/10/2023 Notice Release Agreement Reimburse
02/10/2023 Deed of Trust 03/01/2053
02/10/2023 Quit Claim Deed
02/10/2023 Grant Deed
08/08/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/29/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
08/08/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2044
08/08/2014 Quitclaim Deed
08/08/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,497
Market value $920,753

Assessment History for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $920,753 1.2487 $11,497 +1.39%
2024-2025 $902,700 1.2562 $11,340 +91.02%
2023-2024 $479,389 1.2383 $5,936 +0.60%
2022-2023 $469,990 1.2555 $5,901 +0.25%
2021-2022 $460,776 1.2775 $5,886 +1.74%

Permits for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/08/2025
03/22/2023
09/17/2008
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14020 Diamond Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rocketship Brilliant Minds 7 Charter K-5 504 0.26
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 0.33
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Mt. Pleasant 1 Charter K-8 286 0.39
Achievekids School NR Private 1-12 49 0.39
St Thomas More School NR Private K-12 251 0.43

Nearest middle schools