Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Prado Ln  »  3331 Prado Ln

3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 3840
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 649-10-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

Sale date 12/04/2002
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,048

Lot & Building Information for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17048

Other Property Data for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,486, the tax amount paid for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, CA 95148 is $8,047.

When was 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold?

3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 11/23/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2002 $445,000
07/23/1991 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2020 Deed of Trust
12/22/2016 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/23/2016 Grant Deed
06/11/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
12/04/2002 Deed
07/23/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,048
Market value $644,486

Assessment History for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $644,486 1.2487 $8,048 +1.39%
2024-2025 $631,850 1.2562 $7,937 +3.47%
2023-2024 $619,462 1.2383 $7,671 +0.60%
2022-2023 $607,317 1.2555 $7,625 +0.25%
2021-2022 $595,410 1.2775 $7,606 +1.74%

Permits for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/12/2016
11/10/2010
08/06/2002
03/30/2000
06/30/1999
06/22/1999
07/18/1969
04/01/1965
Unlock the permit history for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3331 Prado Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valle Vista Elementary School 6 Public K-5 201 0.44
Ida Jew Academy 4 Charter K-8 427 0.44
Cedar Grove Elementary School 6 Public K-6 541 0.61
Robert Sanders Elementary School 2 Public K-5 355 0.86
Norwood Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-6 558 0.93

Nearest middle schools