Santa Clara County  »  95148  »  Timberlake Ave  »  3427 Timberlake Ave

3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95148
County Santa Clara
Tract 7629
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 652-25-072

Sales & Tax Overview for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/21/2023
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,964

Lot & Building Information for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1984

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

When was 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 built?

3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 was built in 1984.

What is the assessed value of 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,504,500, the tax amount paid for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 is $18,964.

When was 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148 was last sold in 12/21/2023 for $1,475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2023 $1,475,000
04/06/2021 $42,500
06/09/2017 $695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2026 Deed of Trust 04/13/2056
12/13/2024 Subordination Agreement
12/13/2024 Deed of Trust 12/01/2054
01/03/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/21/2023 Deed of Trust 01/01/2054
12/21/2023 Deed of Trust 01/01/2054
12/21/2023 Grant Deed
04/06/2021 Subordination Agreement
04/06/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
04/06/2021 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, CA 95148. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,964
Market value $1,504,500

Assessment History for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,504,500 1.2605 $18,964 +1.14%
2024-2025 $1,475,000 1.2712 $18,750 +67.13%
2023-2024 $878,212 1.2775 $11,219 +0.30%
2022-2023 $860,993 1.2992 $11,186 +1.04%
2021-2022 $844,112 1.3115 $11,071 +4.28%

Permits for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/27/2018
08/29/1985
08/12/1985
06/12/1985
05/08/1985
04/04/1985
03/04/1985
02/14/1985
Unlock the permit history for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3427 Timberlake Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Grove Elementary School 6 Public K-6 541 0.45
Norwood Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-6 558 0.61
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.91
East Valley Christian School NR Private PK-8 225 0.91
Valle Vista Elementary School 6 Public K-5 201 0.94