Santa Clara County  »  95127  »  MT Pleasant Rd  »  1528 MT Pleasant Rd

1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, CA 95127 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, CA 95127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose
Zip code 95127
County Santa Clara
Tract 6014
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 654-23-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

Sale date 03/29/2004
Sale price $132,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,797

Lot & Building Information for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17050

Other Property Data for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, CA 95127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,350, the tax amount paid for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, CA 95127 is $6,797.

When was 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, CA 95127 last sold?

1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, CA 95127 was last sold in 07/03/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2004 $132,000
12/31/2001 $7,000
09/29/2000 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2012 Notice Trustee Sale
07/03/2006 Deed
03/29/2004 Deed
12/31/2001 Deed
10/31/2001 Deed
09/29/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, CA 95127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,797
Market value $544,350

Assessment History for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $544,350 1.2487 $6,797 +1.39%
2024-2025 $533,677 1.2562 $6,704 +3.47%
2023-2024 $523,213 1.2383 $6,479 +0.60%
2022-2023 $512,955 1.2555 $6,440 +0.24%
2021-2022 $502,898 1.2775 $6,425 +1.75%

Permits for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/18/2024
09/26/1977
08/23/1977
07/13/1977
06/23/1977
Unlock the permit history for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1528 Mt Pleasant Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Sanders Elementary School 2 Public K-5 355 0.16
Ida Jew Academy 4 Charter K-8 427 0.58
Valle Vista Elementary School 6 Public K-5 201 0.58
Mount Pleasant Elementary School 2 Public K-5 230 0.59
St. Thomas More NR Private K-12 200 0.79