Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Shadow Ests  »  5190 Shadow Ests

5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Tract 5255
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 660-12-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

Sale date 04/07/2017
Sale price $132,500
Property tax $8,987

Lot & Building Information for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.166 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $712,979, the tax amount paid for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, CA 95135 is $8,987.

When was 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 04/07/2017 for $132,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2017 $132,500
01/27/2011 $564,454
01/20/2005 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/21/2022 Notice
03/05/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
03/05/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
08/16/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
08/03/2017 Notice
04/07/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
04/07/2017 Grant Deed
01/27/2011 Deed
05/17/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,987
Market value $712,979

Assessment History for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $712,979 1.2605 $8,987 +1.14%
2024-2025 $699,000 1.2712 $8,886 +1.50%
2023-2024 $685,296 1.2775 $8,755 +0.30%
2022-2023 $671,860 1.2992 $8,729 +1.04%
2021-2022 $658,688 1.3115 $8,639 +4.28%

Permits for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/12/2017
05/22/1997
04/25/1997
08/22/1991
03/23/1973
Unlock the permit history for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5190 Shadow Ests, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 0.93
Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 1.05
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 1.18
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.30
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 1.31

Nearest middle schools