Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Riesling Way  »  8390 Riesling Way

8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Tract 6165
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 665-46-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/25/2016
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,804

Lot & Building Information for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.058 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-1(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $698,436, the tax amount paid for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, CA 95135 is $8,803.

When was 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold?

8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 05/12/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2016 $590,000
03/21/2014 $460,000
10/10/2008 $378,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
05/25/2016 Grant Deed
03/21/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2044
03/21/2014 Grant Deed
05/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2043
10/10/2008 Deed
12/19/2002 Deed
06/07/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,804
Market value $698,436

Assessment History for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $698,436 1.2605 $8,804 +1.14%
2024-2025 $684,742 1.2712 $8,704 +1.50%
2023-2024 $671,316 1.2775 $8,576 +0.30%
2022-2023 $658,154 1.2992 $8,551 +1.05%
2021-2022 $645,250 1.3115 $8,462 +4.27%

Permits for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/16/2026
12/14/2017
09/28/2017
11/22/2004
       
Unlock the permit history for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8390 Riesling Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 0.60
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 2.00
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 2.15
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 2.25
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 2.38

Nearest middle schools