Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Prestwick Cir  »  7871 Prestwick Cir

7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 665-58-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

Sale date 02/27/2020
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,881

Lot & Building Information for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.5

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-1(PD))
School district 17026

Other Property Data for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

• • Improvements for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,132,606, the tax amount paid for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, CA 95135 is $26,881.

When was 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 02/27/2020 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2020 $600,000
08/03/2007 $12,500
01/24/2006 $22,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2021 Release of County Tax Lien
11/04/2021 Release of County Tax Lien
11/04/2021 Release of County Tax Lien
02/27/2020 Tax Deed to Purchaser of Tax-Defaulted Property
11/13/2017 Withdrawal
10/26/2017 Correction Quitclaim Deed
08/23/2017 Quitclaim Deed
07/05/2017 Judgment
04/06/2017 Quitclaim Deed
07/31/2015 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/No
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,881
Market value $2,132,606

Assessment History for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,132,606 1.2605 $26,881 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,090,791 1.2712 $26,578 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,049,796 1.2775 $26,186 +0.30%
2022-2023 $2,009,605 1.2992 $26,109 +1.04%
2021-2022 $1,970,202 1.3115 $25,839 +68.87%

Permits for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7871 Prestwick Circle, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 1.29
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 2.26
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 2.39
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 2.64
Evergreen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 573 2.70

Nearest middle schools

Chaboya Middle School 8 Public 7-8 853 2.10
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 2.64