Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Alvin Ave  »  2415 Alvin Ave

2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 670-01-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/10/2014
Sale price $2,088,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,549

Lot & Building Information for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,940
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.52
Lot sqft 22,880
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17170

Other Property Data for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95121 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95121 has a total of 4,940 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95121?

2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95121 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,820,218.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2014 $2,088,000

Title Documents for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2020 Partial Reconveyance
06/30/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/30/2020 Deed of Trust
01/23/2019 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
01/23/2019 Assumption Agreement
01/23/2019 Grant Deed
10/29/2018 Release
10/29/2018 Reconveyance
03/02/2017 Grant Deed
10/13/2015 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,549
Market value $2,820,218

Assessment History for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,820,218 1.2605 $35,549 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,764,921 1.2712 $35,148 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,710,708 1.2775 $34,629 +0.30%
2022-2023 $2,657,558 1.2992 $34,527 +1.04%
2021-2022 $2,605,450 1.3115 $34,170 +4.28%

Permits for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2025
09/27/2024
03/20/2024
10/17/2016
07/09/2002
06/12/1989
10/07/1988
09/08/1978
06/27/1978
06/27/1978
Unlock the permit history for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,463
Median age 42.8
Average household income $174,050
Family households 87.2%
Occupied housing units 9,828
Owner occupied units 77.8%
Average number of people per household 3.64
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,096,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $955,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2415 Alvin Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map