Santa Clara County  »  95121  »  Desdemona CT  »  1530 Desdemona CT

1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, CA 95121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, CA 95121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose
Zip code 95121
County Santa Clara
Tract 4810
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 670-07-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

Sale date 09/11/2012
Sale price $168,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,608

Lot & Building Information for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.018

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17170

Other Property Data for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, CA 95121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,868, the tax amount paid for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, CA 95121 is $2,607.

When was 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, CA 95121 last sold?

1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, CA 95121 was last sold in 06/24/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2012 $168,000
04/12/2005 $335,000
06/04/1991 $94,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/18/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2046
04/19/2016 Grant Deed
09/24/2012 Release Lien
09/11/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
09/11/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/11/2012 Grant Deed
06/25/2012 Notice Assessment
04/12/2005 Deed
06/04/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, CA 95121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,608
Market value $206,868

Assessment History for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $206,868 1.2605 $2,608 +1.14%
2024-2025 $202,813 1.2712 $2,578 +1.50%
2023-2024 $198,837 1.2775 $2,540 +0.30%
2022-2023 $194,939 1.2992 $2,533 +1.06%
2021-2022 $191,117 1.3115 $2,506 +4.26%

Permits for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/08/2006
04/26/1972
04/24/1972
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1530 Desdemona Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

O. B. Whaley Elementary School 3 Public K-6 260 0.21
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.38
Liberty Baptist School NR Private PK-12 105 0.38
Windmill Springs Elementary School 4 Public K-8 509 0.40